Accident Summary Nr: 14289185 - Employee's forearm lacerated on mill machine blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101486900 | 08/27/1991 | 3429 | 0 | G. Marks Hardware, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting a slit in brass latches, which are used in lock assemblies, with a W.H. Nichols 5-G-864 hand mill machine. He dropped a brush, which is used to clean metal cuttings from the work surface. To retrieve the brush, he reached across the front of the machine with his right hand, but the right sleeve of his work coat caught the cutting blade. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine, causing a laceration to his right forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101486900 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |