Accident Summary Nr: 14289136 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATES WHEN CLOTHING GETS CAUGHT IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101486058 | 02/27/1992 | 3357 | 0 | Hi-Tech Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 8, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SCHOLD MIXING MACHINE (SERIAL #S-3592) THAT WAS COMBINING DIFFERENT CHEMICALS TO MAKE A PROTECTIVE COATING FOR FIBER OPTIC WIRES. EMPLOYEE #1'S SWEATER BECAME ENTANGLED IN AN UNGUARDED VERTICAL SHAFT, CAUSING ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101486058 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |