Accident: 14288336 - Employee Injures Eye In Floor Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102906732 | 09/14/1990 | 1771 | Elwood Concrete, Inc. |
102906740 | 09/15/1990 | 1542 | Hamlet Golf Dev. Corp. |
Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were spreading and leveling a concrete floor that was being poured on the mezzanine level 11 ft above the ground. Corrugated steel decking was being used as a form. Because the non-shored span of 8 ft 7 in. was unable to support the weight of the concrete, the steel decking collapsed. The two laborers fell to the ground and Employee #1 was treated for concrete in his eyes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102906732 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102906740 | Occupation Not Listed |