Accident Summary Nr: 14288336 - Employee injures eye in floor collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102906732 | 09/14/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Elwood Concrete, Inc. |
102906740 | 09/15/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Hamlet Golf Dev. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were spreading and leveling a concrete floor that was being poured on the mezzanine level 11 ft above the ground. Corrugated steel decking was being used as a form. Because the non-shored span of 8 ft 7 in. was unable to support the weight of the concrete, the steel decking collapsed. The two laborers fell to the ground and Employee #1 was treated for concrete in his eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102906732 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102906740 | Occupation Not Listed |