Accident Summary Nr: 14286611 - Employee's thumb crushed by descending ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112875364 | 01/18/1995 | 3679 | 0 | Deutsch Relays, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a die from a 45 ton part-revolution punch press. The press was not isolated from all energy sources (electric and pneumatic), although the employee reports that it was turned off. While he was moving the die, the ram came down and crushed the employee's left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112875364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |