Accident Summary Nr: 142850.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573216.015 | 01/19/2022 | 922140 | Fci Schuylkill |
Abstract: An employee was working in a prison when he was exposed to COVID-19 and began experiencing symptoms. The employee was quarantining at home when he started having difficulty breathing. The employee went to the emergency room at 10:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, was diagnosed with COVID-19, and admitted due to low oxygen saturation and a high fever. The employee subsequently recovered from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573216.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |