Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142800.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 142800.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572902.01501/14/2022238330Mar'S Flooring Services

Abstract: At 3:07 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee worked to clean floors and pick up trash around a facility. The employee then began to not feel well and was determ ined to have been killed by atherosclerotic hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: cardiovasc disease, cleaning, heart, heart attack, natural causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1572902.015 61 M Fatality