Accident Summary Nr: 14278816 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER OR RAIL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103347969 | 01/20/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Anderson Turf Irrigation Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AN OVERHEAD HEATER. HE HAD ALREADY INSTALLED THE ROOF MOUNTING BRACKETS AND WAS INSTALLING THE HEATER HANGING RODS WHEN HE FELL, EITHER FROM AN UNSECURED LADDER OR FROM THE RAILING ON THE WORK PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED IN THE 12 FOOT FALL TO A CONCRETE FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103347969 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |