Accident Summary Nr: 142786.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572838.015 | 01/11/2022 | 922140 | 103933 - Mn Dept Of Corrections - Red Wing |
Abstract: An employee was was working as a corrections officer that worked the night shift at the department of corrections where he mainly performed wellness checks on the inmates while they slept. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 on November 6, 2021, and died on December 10, 2021, due to complications of the infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572838.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |