Accident Summary Nr: 142779.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while working on light f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572795.015 | 01/13/2022 | 1731 | 238210 | 150923 - R.D. Graham Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee and coworker began to repair light fixtures at the work site that were broken. A short time later the coworker yelled out to the employee to get their attention but received no response. The coworker found the employee laying in a ceiling crawlspace and tapped on the employee's foot with no response. The coworker had nearby bystanders call for an emergency response and went to shut off power to the lights. The fire department arrived and pulled the employee from the crawlspace and attempted to resuscitate the employee. The employee was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572795.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |