Accident Summary Nr: 14277826 - Employee in road is killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18146993 | 03/25/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Deaton Inc |
18146985 | 03/25/1992 | 4491 | 0 | John J Orr & Son Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Deaton, Inc., was delivering steel to a warehouse operated by John J. Orr & Son, Inc. He apparently had parked his truck on the side of the road and was in the road rolling up a tarp that had covered the steel. He was run over by a forklift operated by an employee of John J. Orr & Son, Inc. The forklift was a 30,000 lb Hyster diesel truck, loaded with a 20,000 lb coil of steel. The coil was being transported from one warehouse to another, approximately 1/3 of a mile away. The operator apparently did not see Employee #1 in the road because his vision was partially obstructed by the coil of steel he was transporting. Also, Employee #1 was on his knees, rolling up the tarp. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18146993 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18146985 | Occupation Not Listed |