Accident Summary Nr: 14277412 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17946013 | 08/12/1992 | 1521 | 0 | J T & Sons Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ERECTING AN ALUMINUM PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD. THEY WERE ERECTING IT NEXT TO A HOUSE AND BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS 28 FEET, 10 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AND 11 FEET FROM THE HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEES THOUGHT THAT THEY HAD SUFFICIENT ROOM TO MANEUVER AROUND THE POWER LINE. UNFORTUNATELY, AS THEY WERE RAISING THE SECOND ALUMINUM POLE, WHICH WAS 29 FEET, 10 INCHES LONG, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR THE BURNS HE RECEIVED AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17946013 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17946013 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |