Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142769.015 - Employee Is Killed In Possible Fall From Ladder

Accident: 142769.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572753.01501/14/2022Real Seamless Gutters

At 11:15 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was found on the ground unconscio us and unresponsive. Employee possibly fell approximately four feet from a ladde r and received a blunt force trauma injury to the head that killed the employee.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, head, ladder, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1572753.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 4
FallHt:0
Cause: Exterior cladding
FatCause: