Accident Summary Nr: 14276034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122515562 | 04/14/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Total Roofing |
Abstract: An employer and one of his employees were taking down a 50-foot-long aluminum ladder. The ladder contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee. The employer received an electric shock and suffered electrical burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122515562 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122515562 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |