Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142716.015 - Employee Receives Crush Injury To Right Thumb By Excavator B

Accident Summary Nr: 142716.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572419.01501/07/2022237110Hughes Brothers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee worked to remove and replace sewage pipe in trench. At some point, the employee placed their right hand on the top of the trench box and their right thumb was crushed by an excavator bucket. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: bucket , crushed, excavator, pipe, sewage, thumb, trench, trench box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1572419.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: