Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142693.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Hydraulic Arms Of Garbage

Accident Summary Nr: 142693.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572261.01512/28/2021562111Allied Waste Services Of Fort Worth, Llc Dba Republic Services

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was driving a garbage truck. The hydraulic arms of the bucket were not working, and the employee was crushed by the metal arms of the garbage truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: bucket , crushed, garbage truck, hydraulic, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1572261.015 50 M Fatality