Accident Summary Nr: 142693.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Hydraulic Arms Of Garbage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572261.015 | 12/28/2021 | 562111 | Allied Waste Services Of Fort Worth, Llc Dba Republic Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was driving a garbage truck. The hydraulic arms of the bucket were not working, and the employee was crushed by the metal arms of the garbage truck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572261.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |