Accident: 142691.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572219.015 | 01/11/2022 | 3281 | 64578 - Cosmos Granite East Llc |
At 4:16 p.m. on January 11, 2022, a coworker was unloading a slab of granite off of a truck when he positioned a clamp to grab the slab, the slab fell off the t ruck and onto the employee. The employee was crushed and died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572219.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |