Accident Summary Nr: 14264600 - Employee's finger amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126971860 | 12/29/1995 | 3444 | 0 | General Metals Mfg. & Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 1995, Employee #1, a 15-year-old employee of General Metals Manufacturing and Supply Co., was working on a foot controlled press brake in the manufacturing shop. His machine jammed and he stood up from his chair to clear the material. His foot accidentally came down on the foot control, activating the machine. When the machine started, Employee #1 pulled his hand away from the machine but not before it slightly cut one finger and amputated another finger from the tip to just below the fingernail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126971860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |