Accident: 142634.015 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall From Elevated Walkway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571892.015 | 01/10/2022 | Precision Drilling Company, L.P. |
At 11:00 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was kicking ice off of an elevated walkway when his body weight and the force of stomping caused a severely corrod ed metal hinge to break. The walkway gave way and the employee fell approximatel y 21 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back , ankle, and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571892.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |