Accident Summary Nr: 142630.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571866.015 | 01/11/2022 | 445110 | Kroger Limited Partnership 1 |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee who had been working in a grocery store stocking produce died from COVID-19. The employee had been off work for an unspecified amount of time prior to his death. After contact tracing was conducted, employer believed that it was contracted at work. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571866.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |