Accident Summary Nr: 14262760 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112353131 | 09/10/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Kentucky Utilities Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WORKER, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, GRABBED AN ENERGIZED POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112353131 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |