Accident Summary Nr: 14262570 - THUMB TIP AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18593145 | 04/17/1985 | 3499 | 0 | Metal Craft, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A THOMAS 66 TON OBI FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, ACTIVATED BY A FOOT CONTROL. THE PRESS HAD NO GUARD OR OTHER MEANS OF KEEPING THE OPERATOR'S HANDS OUT OF THE POINT OF OPERATION. SHE WAS PUTTING PARTS IN THE DIE AREA, OPERATING THE FOOT CONTROL TO FORM CASING, AND REACHING IN WITH HER HAND TO REMOVE THE FORMED PART. THE PRESS TRIPPED WITH HER HAND IN THE DIE AREA AND AMPUTATED THE TIP OF HER RIGHT THUMB. THE METAL PIECES SHE WAS WORKING WITH WERE 8 1/2 INCHES LONG, 3 INCHES WIDE AND 2 1/2 INCHES DEEP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18593145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |