Accident Summary Nr: 142623.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated while bending metal on pres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550269.015 | 08/26/2021 | 332312 | United Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1, employed by United Metal Products, was bending 5-inch by 10-foot metal lengths at Station #8 using a press brake. While activating the foot pedal, the employee's fingers were in the point of operation and were crushed. The injury resulted in the amputation of two fingers. Emergency services transported the employee to Corona Regional Hospital, where treatment was provided. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550269.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |