Accident Summary Nr: 14258867 - Employee Killed in Fall from and elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303718795 | 02/20/2001 | 5941 | 0 | The Sports Authority, Store 603 |
Abstract: On February 18, 2001, Employee #1 fell from an elevated platform. Employee #1 was elevated 12 ft in a lifting platform attached to a forklift truck, Yale Reach truck, Model Number MRW030LAN24TE083 and Serial Number N535846, to an elevated merchandise storage platform. Employee #1 stepped off of the elevated platform onto the merchandise storage platform to retrieve an 87 lbs weight bench for a customer. While attempting to retrieve the weight bench, Employee #1 fell from the merchandise storage platform 12 ft. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and no standard guardrails were provided on the merchandise storage platform. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303718795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |