Accident Summary Nr: 142578.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning windows after fall from ro

Accident Summary Nr: 142578.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567649.01512/09/2021561720Hernan Salazar

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was cleaning windows from the inside when he stepped out a window on the 3rd floor and fell from the roof. The employee incurred multiple internal blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Roof, Struck Against, Supervision, Torso, Unstable Position, Window, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567649.015 43 M Fatality