Accident Summary Nr: 14257463 - FALL FROM AND STRUCK BY STEEL STAIR RISER SECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15004708 | 10/04/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Bolton Corporation |
Abstract: THE DECEASED WAS THE FOREMAN OF A PLUMBING CREW INSTALLING PLUMBING IN A NEW HERTZ RENTAL CAR FACILITY AT RALEIGH-DURHAM AIRPORT. ANOTH WORK WHICH INCLUDED THE INSTALLATION OF STEEL STAIRWAYS ON EITHERSIDE OF THE BUILDING. ON THE DATE OF THE EVENT, 10/2/84, THE FIRM HAD PLACED THE FINAL RISER SECTION IN PLACE IN EACH STAIRWAY, PREPARATORY TO WELDING FROM IN PLACE. BARRIERS CONSISTING OF 2"X4" WOODEN STOCK WERE PLACED ACROSS THE DOORWAYS, AND ALL EMPLOYEES WERE WARNED NOT TO USE THE STAIRWAYS. A LADDER WAS IN PLACE FOR ACCESS TO THE FACILITY. THE PLUMBING FOREMAN APPARENTLY DISREGARDED THE BARRIERS AND WARNINGS AND USED THE STAIRWAYS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE DAY. THIS APPARENTLY CRUSED THE UNWELDED RISER TO SLIP OUT OF PLACE. ON THE FINAL TRIP UP THE STAIRWAY THE RISER APPARENTLY SHIFTED,THROWING THE DECEASED TO THE STAIRWAY FLOOR APPROXIMATEY FOURTEEN FEET BELOW. THE RISER DISLODGED AND FELL, STRIKING THE DECEASED IN THE HEAD FATALLY WOUNDING HIM. THE RISER SECTION WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 300 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15004708 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |