Accident Summary Nr: 14255558 - Employee killed under overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14255558 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847271210/05/199032720Capital City Concrete Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, identification #FA 66-022838, in the yard on the company site. As the employee was returning to the shop area to park, he apparently was driving too fast while approaching a turn, which caused the forklift to overturn. He was thrown from the forklift, which resulted in the overhead protective structure striking him on the head and pinning him underneath the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, PINNED, SPEEDING, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18472712 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators