Accident Summary Nr: 14255558 - Employee killed under overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18472712 | 10/05/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Capital City Concrete Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 4, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift, identification #FA 66-022838, in the yard on the company site. As the employee was returning to the shop area to park, he apparently was driving too fast while approaching a turn, which caused the forklift to overturn. He was thrown from the forklift, which resulted in the overhead protective structure striking him on the head and pinning him underneath the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18472712 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |