Accident Summary Nr: 14255350 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15305097 | 08/27/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Barnes & Powell Electrical Company Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS SPLICING A BONDING CABLE BETWEEN TWO AIRPORT RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE DISCONNECTING MEANS FOR THE LIGHTS WAS ABOUT 900 FEET FROM HIS WORK AREA, SO A HELPER WAS OPENING AND CLOSING THE DISCONNECTING MEANS IN RESPONSE TO PREARRANGED SIGNALS. IT WAS DARK, SO THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A FLASHLIGHT FOR SIGNALLING PURPOSES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR, BUT THE NIGHT WAS DARK, AND THE TWO EMPLOYEES COULD NOT REMAIN IN CONTINUAL VISUAL CONTACT. DURING THIS PROCESS, THE HELPER THOUGHT HE SAW THE FLASHLIGHT SIGNAL AND ENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. UNFORTUNATELY, THE ELECTRICIAN WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS AT THE TIME, AND THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED AT 5000 VOLTS. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15305097 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |