Accident Summary Nr: 14254718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3030020 | 07/06/1987 | 6513 | 0 | Forestbrook Apartments |
Abstract: A MECHANICS SUPERVISOR WAS SERVICING AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. HE DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE POWER FOR THE AIR CONDITIONER, EVEN THOUGH HE WAS CONNECTING A CONDUCTOR TO AN ENERGIZED TERMINAL OF A CAPACITOR. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE 208-VOLT TERMINAL WHILE HIS KNEES WERE RESTING ON THE DAMP EARTH AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S REPORT LISTED ELECTROCUTION AS THE IMMEDIATE CAUSE OF DEATH.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3030020 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |