Accident Summary Nr: 14254684 - RUBBER TIRED ROLLER OVERTURNED; CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14254684 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299819305/12/198716110Blythe Industries, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A RUBBER-TIRED PAVEMENT ROLLER TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGE OF THE FILL. THE ROLLER OVERTURNED, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE GROUND AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2998193 Fatality Asphyxia Grader, dozer and scraper operators