Accident Summary Nr: 14254684 - RUBBER TIRED ROLLER OVERTURNED; CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2998193 | 05/12/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Blythe Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A RUBBER-TIRED PAVEMENT ROLLER TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGE OF THE FILL. THE ROLLER OVERTURNED, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE AGAINST THE GROUND AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2998193 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |