Accident Summary Nr: 14253769 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - WET SPLICE IN POWER SUPPLY CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14986145 | 07/03/1986 | 2035 | 0 | Mt Olive Pickle Co Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ADDING BRINE TO VATS USED TO STORE CUCUMBERS FOR MAKING PICKLES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD JUST TURNED OFF THE TAP THAT CONTROLLED THE BRINE WHEN THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SAID THAT HE WAS BEING SHOCKED. AS THE FIRST EMPLOYEE STARTED TOWARDS THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, HE ALSO FELT AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THROUGH HIS SHOES. HE THEN CALLED FOR SOMEONE TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRIC POWER. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAME FROM A #12 AWG, STO FLEXIBLE CORD THAT SUPPLIED POWER TO A PORTABLE PUMP USED FOR PUMPING WATER FROM THE STORAGE VATS. THE DECK ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING WAS WOOD, WAS ABOUT 40 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, AND WAS SATURATED WITH BRINE. THE SUPPLY CORD FOR THE PUMP HAD A SPLICE IN IT, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE HAD STEPPED ON THE SPLICE. HE WAS WEARING DECK SHOES, WHICH WERE ALSO SATURATED WITH BRINE. THE CURRENT INITIALLY TRAVELLED FROM LEG TO LEG. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE FELL BACK AGAINST ONE OF THE VATS, ALLOWING THE CURRENT TO PASS THROUGH HIS CHEST. OTHER EMPLOYEES AT THE PLANT HAD EMT TRAINING AND ATTEMPTED TO REVIVE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14986145 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |