Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14253348 - Employee Struck By Falling Caster

Accident Summary Nr: 14253348 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299452302/20/198615310Mcdevitt & Street Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tugger in the basement of a building. When a mobile scaffold on the fourth floor was pushed to a guardrail at an elevator shaft opening, a caster came off the scaffold, went over the edge, and fell through the shaft to the basement. It struck Employee #1 on the arm and leg.

Keywords: unsecured, construction, struck by, falling object, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2994523 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.