Accident Summary Nr: 14253348 - Employee Struck By Falling Caster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2994523 | 02/20/1986 | 1531 | 0 | Mcdevitt & Street Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tugger in the basement of a building. When a mobile scaffold on the fourth floor was pushed to a guardrail at an elevator shaft opening, a caster came off the scaffold, went over the edge, and fell through the shaft to the basement. It struck Employee #1 on the arm and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2994523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |