Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142527.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Down Stairs

Accident: 142527.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571423.01501/07/2022Forward Thinking Designs Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2021, a temporary employee was filling in for the r eceptionist who had been out sick. The employee was bringing up a small box that had been delivered that day. Halfway up the stairs, the employee lost his balan ce and fell backwards down the stairs about 6 feet. The employee hit his head on the stair landing and died due to the head trauma.

Keywords: ascending, blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, head, lost balance, stair, stair landing, temporary worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571423.015 59 M Fatality Receptionists