Accident Summary Nr: 14251912 - SCALDED BY ESCAPING STEAM IN CONDENSATE ROOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14974034 | 08/21/1984 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation Comply Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE WORKING IN THE CONDENSATE ROOM, TRYING TO REPAIR THE AIR FILTER THAT CONTROLS THE STARTING OF THE CONDENSATE PUMP. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE FLEX JOINT IN THIS ROOM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ONLY ABOUT 4 FEET FROM THE FLEX JOINT. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE ALL SCALDED BY THE STEAM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14974034 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 14974034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
3 | 14974034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |