Accident Summary Nr: 142518.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571324.015 | 01/05/2022 | 922120 | 103892 - Itasca County Sheriffs Department |
Abstract: On December 27, 2021, an employee who worked as a Sheriff Deputy for a County Sheriff's Department died from complications due to COVID-19. The employee called in sick on December 8, 2021. The employee's last scheduled work shift was December 9, 2021. On December 13, 2021, the employee reported to work exhibiting COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 15, 2021, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571324.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |