Accident Summary Nr: 14251417 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED FINGER IN PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2990240 | 06/09/1986 | 3499 | 0 | Accuride Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PUNCH PRESS OPERATOR, MISFED A PART INTO A PUNCH PRESS AND INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE PRESS. THE LITTLE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT ON THE PART. THE PULL BACK DEVICE OPERATED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TO BE AMPUTATED (PULLED APART).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2990240 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |