Accident Summary Nr: 14251250 - LEFT ARM AMPUTATED IN BALER-COMPACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3026465 | 06/05/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Food Lion Inc Store 111 |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 PM ON JUNE 3, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHING CARDBOARD BOXES USING THE STORE'S BALER (COMPACTOR). THE BALER WAS MANUFACTURED BY SELCO PRODUCTS INC., MODEL #VS, SERIAL #0381658. WHILE CRUSHING BOXES WITH THE BALER CYCLING, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE COMPACTING CHAMBER OF THE BALER TO RETRIEVE HIS BOX CUTTER (KNIFE). THE RAM OF THE BALER CAME DOWN ON HIS LEFT ARM, SHEARING HIS LEFT ARM OFF JUST BELOW THE SHOULDER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO WIRES OPERATING THE MACHINE'S SAFETY FEATURE HAD BEEN ACCIDENTALLY DISCONNECTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3026465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |