Accident Summary Nr: 14251029 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3011616 | 03/09/1987 | 2048 | 0 | Southern States Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on March 6, 1987, Employee #1 was cleaning grain dust buildup from a roof using a shovel broom, plastic bags, and a water hose. He fell 48 ft through a 3 ft by 8 ft fiberglass skylight to a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries and died. The skylight was not guarded by a screen that could support the 192 lb employee, and he was not wearing a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3011616 | Fatality | Hernia | Helpers, extractive occupations |