Accident Summary Nr: 142492.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571186.015 | 01/06/2022 | 722513 | 5 Star Pizza, Llc |
Abstract: On December 27, 2021, an employee who worked as an Assistant Manager at a pizza restaurant died from complications due to COVID-19. The employee performed the duties of a delivery driver when needed. During his shift on December 10, 2021, while working as a delivery driver, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 11, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571186.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |