Accident Summary Nr: 14248314 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
827683 | 11/27/1984 | 1761 | 0 | J P Morgan Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD. HE WAS STANDING ON THE SCAFFOLD MEASURING THE LENGTH AND HEIGHT OF AN AREA ON WHICH ALUMINUM SIDING WAS TO BE INSTALLED. HE HAD TAKEN HIS STEEL TAPE MEASURE AND HAD RUN IT UP THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. WHILE HE WAS READING THE DIMENSION, THE TAPE BENT AND FELL BACK ACROSS A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN PARALLEL TO, AND WITHIN 2 FEET OF, THE BUILDING. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 827683 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |