Accident Summary Nr: 14248058 - CRUSHED BY CONSTRUCTION ROLLER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 886416 | 10/29/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Dick Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS INSIDE A 6 FOOT DEEP UNSHORED TRENCH AT A DRAINAGE EXCAVATION SITE. HE WAS CRUSHED BY A 17 TON ROLLER MACHINE THAT WAS INADVERTANTLY DRIVEN INTO THE TRENCH. EQUIPMENT NOMENCLATURE: INGERSOL RAND VIBRATORY ROLLER MODEL NO SP56DD I.D. NO. 6944.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 886416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |