Accident Summary Nr: 14246953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17599564 | 08/18/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Avalotis Painting Company Incorporated |
Abstract: A painter was standing on steel structure located 15.2 meters (50 feet) above the ground. He was on the structure so that he could move a 51 by 305-millimeter (2-inch by 12-inch) scaffold plank with a rope. The employee lost his balance and contacted live parts energized at 6900 volts. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17599564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |