Accident Summary Nr: 14242051 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122672397 | 11/04/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Ruggery Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 1, 1996, Employee #1 was at the apex of the skeletal steel portion of a building under construction. He and a coworker, who was at the lower edge of the skeletal steel, were directing a crane operator who was hoisting and landing steel roof deck bundles. Employee #1 fell from the apex and struck a girder before landing on the concrete floor at ground level. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122672397 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |