Accident Summary Nr: 14241889 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS FROM LADDER IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14241889 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10665214205/14/199142250Us Department Of Defense Tinker Air Force Base

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE MIDRAIL OF A MOBILE LADDER ATTEMPTING TO REACH A BOX IN A STORAGE BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING LEATHER-SOLED SHOES AND STANDING ON A SMOOTH, ROUND MIDRAIL WHEN HIS FEET SLIPPED; HE FELL HEAD-FIRST ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, MIDRAIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106652142 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported