Accident Summary Nr: 14241780 - NO INJURY - TRAILER CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107530040 | 03/23/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Pritchett Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was dispatched to deliver a load of gravel to a construction site. He was delivering the load in a semi-trailer-type dump truck. The gravel was to be used to cover the ground for a parking lot and driveway. The truck driver was directed to unload the gravel in a location near an overhead power line. The driver sat in the cab and raised the trailer to dump the load. The trailer contacted the power line. The driver was able to lower the trailer; however, five of the truck tires were blown out by the current. The protective devices on the overhead line operated to deenergize the line. (No one was injured, but the event received significant media attention.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107530040 |