Accident Summary Nr: 142417.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By And Crushed By Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546044.015 | 08/03/2021 | 541330 | Gj Gentry General Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At 09:12 a.m. on August 03, 2021, a coworker removed the bucket from the excavat or in order to grab a pipe that was laying on the street facing in the north dir ection. The coworker secured it to the excavator and placed it inside the excava tion. The pipe was placed in position and unhooked; the coworker removed the exc avator from the excavation and started the process of placing the bucket back o nto the excavator. The coworker stated he secured the bucket in place and procee ded to the excavation. As a coworker was approaching the excavation, he observed and assumed all coworkers were outside the trench. The coworker approached the excavation and was going to excavate when the bucket became detached from the e xcavator and fell on an employee, who was inside the trench. The excavator bucke t pinned and crushed the employee, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1546044.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |