Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142417.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By And Crushed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 142417.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546044.01508/03/2021541330Gj Gentry General Engineering Inc.

Abstract: At 09:12 a.m. on August 03, 2021, a coworker removed the bucket from the excavat or in order to grab a pipe that was laying on the street facing in the north dir ection. The coworker secured it to the excavator and placed it inside the excava tion. The pipe was placed in position and unhooked; the coworker removed the exc avator from the excavation and started the process of placing the bucket back o nto the excavator. The coworker stated he secured the bucket in place and procee ded to the excavation. As a coworker was approaching the excavation, he observed and assumed all coworkers were outside the trench. The coworker approached the excavation and was going to excavate when the bucket became detached from the e xcavator and fell on an employee, who was inside the trench. The excavator bucke t pinned and crushed the employee, killing him.

Keywords: bucket , construction, crushed, excavation, excavator, landfill, pinned, pipe, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1546044.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: