Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142411.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Crushed When Run Over By Truck

Accident: 142411.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569574.01512/20/2021Bullet Line, Llc

At 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was scanning pallets when the pow ered industrial truck operator started to drive away believing the employee had already walked away. The powered industrial truck ran over the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to the toes on his righ t foot.

Keywords: crushed, crushing, foot, palletized cargo, powered industrial vehicle, run over, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1569574.015 57 M Hospitalized injury