Accident Summary Nr: 14241038 - Employee killed in toxic atmosphere of frac tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103643078 | 12/10/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Brent Baker Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 kicked off an existing well that was flowing into an open surface frac tank. The tank had been located at the well site in an evaluation and testing effort. As he was checking the oil flow into the tank, Employee #1 was apparently overcome by toxic substances/oxygen deficiency. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident and it is not known whether Employee #1 had descended into the tank and was then overcome or whether he had been leaning into the tank and fell in after being overcome.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103643078 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |