Accident Summary Nr: 14239503 - Employees injured as precast tees failed under concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123868440 | 07/19/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were told by their supervisor to start pouring 4 inches of concrete on an assembled precast auto parking garage's 4th floor incline to the 5th level. The tees failed to support the weight of the concrete, manpower, tools, and equipment. They collapsed, crushing level to level to the ground level, creating dangerous conditions for the workers. Employees #1 through #6 were transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
2 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
3 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
4 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
5 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
6 | 123868440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |