Accident Summary Nr: 142394.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570714.015 | 12/27/2021 | 524210 | Jackson Financial Inc |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Senior Compliance Officer for a Financail Services Company. During the pandemic, the employee's work permitted her to split her time between working in the facility and telecommuting from home up until her last day at work. The employee's last day in office was November 29, 2021. After developing symptoms on December 1, 2021, the employee took a COVID-19 test and received a positive result on December 2, 2021. On or about December 6, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and later transferred to the intensive care unit on December 19, 2021. On December 25, 2021, the employee died in the hospital due to septic shock and renal failure related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570714.015 | 39 | F | Fatality | Legal assistants |