Accident Summary Nr: 14239313 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES BURNS IN A CHEMICAL SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123828113 | 06/21/1994 | 3592 | 0 | United Engine & Machine Co |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1 was inspecting a palletized load prior to shipment and slipped on spilled sodium hydroxide (NaOH) solution. Employee #1 received third and forth degree chemical burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123828113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |